Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to sum two numbers in c# page using javascript

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

i want to add two numbers that are generated dynamically which contain symbols like dollar and comma.

ex:
 [txtField1] + [txtField2] =  [txtsum]
$1,111.11 + $1,111.11 = 2222.22

function calsum()
{
   var objField1 = document.getElementByUD('txtField1');
   var objField2 = document.getElementByUD('txtField2');

  var sum1 = parseFloat(objField1.value) + parseFloat(objField2.value);

   document.getElementByUD('txtsum')  = sum1.value;

}
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brd24gor
ID: 34175078
You can use String.Replace to filter out commas and dollar signs, do the float conversion, then add them up.

txtField1.Replace("$","");
txtField2.Replace(",","");
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 34175089
In javascript, you would use:

var sum1 = parseFloat(objField1.value.replace(/\$|\,/g,'')) + parseFloat(objField2.value.replace(/\$|\,/g,''));
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 34175663
when txtField1 or txtField2 is null then result is shown as NaN.  
when field1 or field2 are null then result should be ''  (empty)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34176016
Try this out:
function calsum()
{
	var objField1 = document.getElementById('txtField1').value.replace(/[^0-9.]/g, '');
	var objField2 = document.getElementById('txtField2').value.replace(/[^0-9.]/g, '');

	var sum1 = (objField1 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField1)) + (objField2 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField2));

	document.getElementById('txtsum').value = sum1;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34176114
This would be a bit safer, I think:
function calsum()
{
	var objField1 = document.getElementById('txtField1').value.replace(/[^0-9.]|\.(?=\d*\.)/g, '');
	var objField2 = document.getElementById('txtField2').value.replace(/[^0-9.]|\.(?=\d*\.)/g, '');

	var sum1 = (objField1 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField1)) + (objField2 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField2));

	document.getElementById('txtsum').value = sum1;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 34176387
minus addition doesn't work
 5   -5   = shows 10 instead of 0
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 34176565
Silly me...


Corrected:
function calsum()
{
	var objField1 = document.getElementById('txtField1').value.replace(/[^0-9.-]|(\d)-|\.(?=\d*\.)/g, '$1');
	var objField2 = document.getElementById('txtField2').value.replace(/[^0-9.-]|(\d)-|\.(?=\d*\.)/g, '$1');

	var sum1 = (objField1 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField1)) + (objField2 == null ? 0 : parseFloat(objField2));

	document.getElementById('txtsum').value = sum1;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 34176663
Thanks a lot perfect
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34176681
NP. Glad to help  :)
0