Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing between 2 VLANS on a procurve 3400 and 2650 switchs

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SCENARIO

Router ISP<->Procruve 3400<->Fibre<->Procurve 2650

On switch Procurve 3400 (A) there are 3 VLANs.

      VLAN 1: 192.168.10.0
      VLAN 2: 192.168.110.0
      VLAN 3: 192.168.111.0

      Connected to switch B on port 24 Tagged.
      Connected to Router ISP on port 20 Untagged.

On switch Procurve 2650 (B) there are 3 VLANs.

      VLAN 1: 192.168.10.0
      VLAN 2: 192.168.110.0
      VLAN 3: 192.168.111.0

      Connected to switch A on port 50 Tagged.

The connection to Router ISP have to be tagged?

We need to access internet on Router ISP 192.168.10.1 at all VLANs, but there is no way. We only have access to internet on VLAN 1.

The configuration of them is below

Thanks in advance.

______________________________________________________
Swich 2650

vlan 1
   name "VLAN 1"
   untagged 1-35,40-48
   ip address 192.168.10.252 255.255.255.0
   tagged 49-50
   no untagged 36-39
   exit
vlan 2
   name "VLAN 2"
   ip address 192.168.110.252 255.255.255.0
   tagged 49-50
   exit
vlan 3
   name "VLAN 3"
   untagged 36-39
   ip address 192.168.111.252 255.255.255.0
   tagged 49-50
   exit
ip default-gateway 192.168.10.254
__________________________________________________
Switch 3400

ip access-list extended "23"
   deny ip 192.168.110.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255
   deny ip 192.168.110.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.111.0 0.0.0.255
   deny ip 192.168.111.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.110.0 0.0.0.255
   permit ip 192.168.111.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255
   permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255
   exit
ip access-list extended "1"
   deny ip 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.110.0 0.0.0.255
   permit ip 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.111.0 0.0.0.255
   permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255
   exit
ip default-gateway 192.168.10.1
ip routing
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
vlan 1
   name "VLAN 1"
   untagged 1-6,8-15,17-21
   ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0
   tagged 24
   no untagged 7,16,22-23
   ip igmp
   exit
vlan 2
   name "VLAN 2"
   untagged 23
   ip address 192.168.110.254 255.255.255.0
   tagged 20,24
   exit
vlan 3
   name "VLAN 3"
   untagged 7,16,22
   ip address 192.168.111.254 255.255.255.0
   tagged 20,24
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.1



0
Comment
Question by:michaelsmit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 34175284
You can do this a couple of ways.  you can enable IP routing on both switches.  Doing so will turn on full routing between all of the VLANs.  Depending on why you have three VLANs, that might not be desireable.  Another way depends on the capabilities of the router.  In more advanced routers, you can create sub interfaces on the ehternet port corresponding to each VLAN,  essentially creating a virtual connection for each VLAN complete with an address for the router in the VLAN's address range.  A host on a particular VLAN would need to have the router's address for that VLAN set as it's default gateway.  The port that the router is plugged into would need to be tagged for the sub interfaces to work.  routes between VLANs could be controlled within the router with ACLs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neillein
ID: 34178018
2650 is only a layer 2 switch, you will need a layer 3 to enable routing between vlans.
You can also try a router on a stick setup where the router will to the routing via OSPF or EIGRP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 34179287
On switch 3400 enable routing:
config
ip routing
wr mem
exit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 34179357
forgot to mention :
you also need route back on 192.168.10.1 to vlan 2 & 3
192.168.110.0  255.255.255.0 via  192.168.10.254  and also
192.168.111.0  255.255.255.0 via  192.168.10.254
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsmit
ID: 34179535
we tried added ip route but it shows this error:
"192.168.10.254 can not be switch ip address and route gateway at the same time".

Our problem now is in the Switch B. At Switch A we can acces to Internet without problems. At Swich B, we can only access to Internet with vlan 1. How we can change that?Any suggestion?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 34179693
just to be sure :
these last mentioned routes should be on  192.168.10.1 (ISP router)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 34189032
Actually an HP 2650 can route, it is not a full layer three switch but it can route if you set your routes manually in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelsmit
ID: 34204473
Good
0