Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

While copying on a Mac OS X v. 10.4.11, receive a message "One or more items have special permissions and cannot be copied. Do you want to skip them?" Can click Stop or Continue

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
While copying on a Mac OS X v. 10.4.11 computer, I receive a message "One or more items have special permissions and cannot be copied. Do you want to skip them"

I can click on either Stop or Continue.

I am copying all of a user's documents to an external USB hard drive.

What do I need to do so that I will be able to copy all of the items, even the items that "have special permissions and cannot be copied."

Please provide clear and concise instructions for someone who doesn't know much about Macs.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177388
where are these files located? are you just copying the contents of the documents folder or the entire users folder?  Chances are you are trying to copy a file that is locked.  If you highlight a files first, then do an apple or command i, you can see if it is locked.  if it is uncheck the box.  then give the copy a try again.

Or try copying the files in smaller groups.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177760
You may also need to repair your permissions.  Inside the root applications folder you will find a utilities folder.  Open that and find the disk utility.  Run it and repair permissions.  It may run awhile if you have lots of files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34192226
Great info.
0