Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NTFS best file allocate unit size for a Backup-to-Disk Partition

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm configuring a 2TB partition for backup-to-disk, and normally I just take the default file allocate unit size of default, or 4096.  I'm wondering if since I'll have a small number of actual files and the files themselves will be very large, would it help performance if I set the size to be much higher than the default?  If so, would I put it at the highest of 64K?
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 252 total points
ID: 34175235
If you have a small number of large files, I would use 64K NTFS allocation blocks.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 248 total points
ID: 34175239
For backup you can run the 64K option but how much performance gain are you really going to get.

http://sqlblogcasts.com/blogs/ssqanet/archive/2008/04/28/sql-server-2005-and-disk-drive-allocation-unit-size-to-64k-any-benefit-or-performance.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 34175796
That link requires a login so I can't see it.  I'm not sure of the performance statistics, only that everything written by Microsoft claims the higher the size the better the performance.  Can you explain a little about what the article says?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34175807
Just hit cancel when asked to login.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34175812
Just hit cancel on the login
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 34175889
As I read this article it seems to promote 64k block size as long as I'm not going to use compression right?  I don't see anything regarding performance so to speak.  I think I'll just go with 64k.  Thanks for the info.
0