Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get my droid pro to sync with exchange?

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I get my droid pro to sync with exchange? It keeps giving me an error "The host is unknown"

I am running Exchange 2003 sp2 on server 2003.

Droid is Android 2.2 (Froyo)
0
Comment
Question by:drgleockler
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brd24gor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34175245
Do you have Exchange behind a firewall?  Have you verified the host name you're entering for the Exchange server?  Download a ping/traceroute app, like ServerUp, and point it towards the Exchange server.  See if you get any response.  If not, run a traceroute and see what's holding up your packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgleockler
ID: 34175485
The weird thing is I had it working for a few minutes this morning, then it gave me an account error. I then deleted the corporate sync account and have been unable to set it back up.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lydenj
lydenj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34197478
Generally, it should just work, provided that ActiveSync is running on your Exchange server.

I've understood that there may be issues connecting 2.2 with Exchange 2003, but that's the risk you run not having upgraded to 2007 yet. Some of the connectors aren't implemented in 2003.

For our Exchange 2007 server, I have to check Use Secure Connection and Accept All SSL Certs.
0