Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008r2 64bit Print Server issues with clients 32bit

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just installed a server on our domain... 2008r2 standard - Dell Server Pe2970...
Wanted to first do a simple task and make it the Print Server.. The last print server crashed..
So from scratch we attemted to load the printer.. It's only 12 printers.. Ricoh Copiers and HP laser jets 4250 - 4050 and so on.

Now here is the problem.. The Print Server can print to all the machines but the clients can't load the drivers porperly.. I loaded additional driver 32bit and 64bit.. I also tried to load the drivers at the local machine and still came up with errors that suggest that the print driver are incorrect...
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Aemilius
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 34175208
It can be very tricky - with HPs, you need to match the driver name on the computer with the 32 bit .inf file's driver name - the 64 bit driver that comes with Windows, for example, might be called "HP LaserJet 4250 PCL 5e" but the 32 bit driver may be named "HP LaserJet SERIES 4250 PCL 5e" and that "Series" messes you up.  Simply add the word to the INF file and the driver should load correctly.

That said, I've been having a nightmare of a time with Xerox copiers lately... so it's not a cure-all... but it's a start for the HPs - I was able to install 3 different models by correcting the .inf files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 34179623
Have you used a client with the RSAT tools to manage the print server? This is how it is designed in 2k8 and its the only way to add 32 bit drivers to the print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aemilius
ID: 34180205
Cool Savant - This solution worked for the HP's but my Ricohs seem to be a lil more complicated...


Guru, I was able to modify the .inf file and solve my problem but, are you saying that if I had Vista sp1 or later with the rsat tool I could have avoided all this and downloaded the additional driver sucessfully?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aemilius
ID: 34180210
Great job but I need a solution for my Richos
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34180649
So, according to Xerox (and this worked for them), you can try to install the Ricoh drivers by using the EXACT SAME driver version and installing the driver FROM a Windows 32 bit machine.

Go to \\yourserver as an administrator from a 32 bit client (probably XP), and then open the printers folder (it's not actually a share, per say).  Then right click on the printer(s) in question (an error  may pop up) and then add the drivers from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aemilius
ID: 34191483
ahhhhh still having trouble.
0