Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the advantange and/or disadvantge to when "use cached exchanged mode"?

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several users with 1 Gigabyte mailbox
and others with 2 Megabytes mailbox.

When would you recommend
checking or unchecking the box
"use cached exchanged mode"?
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34175271
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34175292
Cached Exchange Mode provides you with a better experience when you use a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account. A copy of your mailbox is stored on your computer. This copy provides quick access to your data and is frequently updated with the mail server.

If you work offline, whether by choice or due to a connection problem, your data is still available to you instantly wherever you are. If a connection from your computer to the computer running Exchange server isn't available, Outlook switches to Trying to connect or Disconnected. If the connection is restored, Microsoft Outlook automatically switches back to Connected or Connected (Headers). Any changes you make while a connection to the server isn't available are synchronized automatically when a connection is available. You can continue to work while changes are synchronized.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 34175307
Cached Exchange Mode provides you with a better experience when you use a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account. A copy of your mailbox is stored on your computer. This copy provides quick access to your data and is frequently updated with the mail server.

If you work offline, whether by choice or due to a connection problem, your data is still available to you instantly wherever you are. If a connection from your computer to the computer running Exchange server isn't available, Outlook switches to Trying to connect or Disconnected. If the connection is restored, Microsoft Outlook automatically switches back to Connected or Connected (Headers). Any changes you make while a connection to the server isn't available are synchronized automatically when a connection is available. You can continue to work while changes are synchronized.

>>Hence, Cached exchanged mode sholud  be Enabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 34175386
Generally cahced mode works well.  However, there are situations where it should not be turned on.  Mainly if you are using roaming profiles and the user does in fact log on to different computers.  If you are in online mode and roaming, it is seamless, in offline cached mode, the entire offline mail cache needs to be rebuilt every time the user changes computers and will generate errors telling you that.
0