[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move SQL Serer Agent Jobs from one server to another?

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to move  Sql Server Agent Jobs from one SQL Server server 2008 to another SQL Server 2008 Machine in the same network with different Owner name. Please let me know what is the best method for this task? I need to move jobs to many new servers. In some serers we already deployed some jobs manually so in this machine i should move only missing jobs. Please guide me. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34175500
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/31612029/copy-a-job-from-one-server-to-another.aspx


Taken from that thread:

"In SSMS you can select a SQL Agent job, right click and script it as a
CREATE.  That will give you a script that you can run on another server to
create the same job.

By the way, if you select the SQL Agent / Jobs node of Object Explore and
the use the Object Explore Details window, you can select several jobs,
right click and create a single script with all the selected jobs.

Of course, you need to make sure that all dependencies are met on the other
server.  Such things as logins, SQL Agent proxies, DTS/SSIS packages, and so
forth.

RKF"
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKTG
ID: 34176299
These are SSIS jobs . So i need to deploy each server manually then need to run the script.Is there any way i can transfer SSIS jobs also?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rotech_IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176610
You can use dtutil to copy the packages.  The link below has all the syntax you'll need.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162820.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34185880
Hi,

Using SSIS packages you can do it easily. There are some pre defined task to implement this.
0