Solved

wordpress -while installing wp ecommerce plugin got fatal error: out of memory

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 22282240) (tried to allocate 203248 bytes) in /home/craigowe/public_html/spitfire-designs/wp-admin/admin.php on line 93

I asked server support to increase memory which they say they did but I still see memory_limit      36M in my phpinfo page.

This is the error I get when trying to log on to my dashboard. any idea how to fix this?

(I'm in a shared server env. and don't have access to php.ini)
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 400 total points
ID: 34175388
It's most likely that it will be a plugin conflict.
Before increasing memory any more - deactivate all your plugins except wp-ecom, then turn one by one back on to find which one is conflicting with wp-ecom.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34175450
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34175457
that sounds like a good approach, but i can't get into my admin

when i go here:
http://craigoweb.com/spitfire-designs/wp-admin/

i get this:
Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 22282240) (tried to allocate 203248 bytes) in /home/craigowe/public_html/spitfire-designs/wp-admin/admin.php on line 93

can i do it in the db?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 34175496
I'm not seeing that error when going to your link. Are you also still seeing it? or did you make a change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34175624
you have to log in to get it - the error is all that shows - no dashboard screen, just the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 34175664
what if i install my previous version of my wp db before i tried to activate the wpsc plug in-will that work?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dzynit
Dzynit earned 400 total points
ID: 34175685
You have ftp don't you? Safer than working with the DB, just ftp into your plugin folder and rename the wp-ecom folder to something else. It will deactivate so you can get back into your admin area.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:armchang
armchang earned 100 total points
ID: 34175694
Actually, you can disable the plugins via database. You need to backup first the script using:

SELECT * FROM wp_options WHERE option_name = 'active_plugins';

then copy paste the result into a notepad. After that do this:

UPDATE wp_options SET option_value = '' WHERE option_name = 'active_plugins';

After that all plugins are disabled, you can then  go login again and solve it using the Panel.
0