Solved

is "cable select" a recommended or required jumper setting when using an Ultra IDE 80 pin connector?

Posted on 2010-11-19
12
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone;

            From a couple of previously closed post, I am under the impression to try and use an Ultra IDE 80 pin connector whenever possible with respect to connecting a hard drive to an IDE controller on the motheboard and to use "cable select".  Now, this brings me to a question.  Is cable select a recommended or required jumper configuration for a hard disk drive using an Ultra IDE 80 pin connection?  As I understand it, when a HDD is set to cable select, the IDE controller on the motherboard decides what IDE channel the drive will use instead of the user.  Master and Slave settings are more "manual" settings and Cable Select is more of an auto-configuration or autodetect IDE channel configuration.  Additionally, it makes sense the BIOS will display the IDE channel assigned to the HDD from the cable select jumper configuration as well.  For example, the bootable HDD will either be identified as a Primary Master or a Secondary Master at the POST screen.  I don't think Primary Slave or Secondary Slave configurations can be used for bootable drives, but, I might be mistaken on that part.  

            In closing, any shared insights given to this question will be appreciated.  I will look forward to reviewing everyone's feedback to this post.

            Thank you.

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottbisker
ID: 34175402
FYI:  Cable Select is determined by the Motherboard manufacturer.   You can't configure a HDD to be CS if the Motherboard doesn't support it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:frostsystems
frostsystems earned 50 total points
ID: 34175427
No, CS is not required. It is merely a preference. Most HDD mfgs (such as Western Digital) do not require any jumper when being used as a single drive.

You can boot to whichever drive you want regardless of it's location on the IDE channel / chain as long as the BIOS supports it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34175604
Hi Everyone;

        On a sidenote, I want to correct myself on my posting.  Both 40 and 80 IDE cables have 40 pins connections.   The ultra IDE cable has 80 wires and not connectors.  Still the same number of data wires as the 40.  It is just the ultra IDE cable has 40 data wires and 40 ground wires as noted from a previously closed post.  Sorry about the confusion on that one as a result of my misposting error.

         Thanks

         George
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 250 total points
ID: 34176052
It's preference...but cable select is actually dependant on the cable, not the controller.  For 80 conducter cables, you would want to use cable select because it's just easier...and the master is at the end of the cable, which is a better connection (better signal to host) - and should be your boot drive.  

40 conducter cables are not all cable select - and when they are, master is in the middle of the cable, which isn't ideal.  So, in summary, use cable select with 80 conducter cables, and master/slave with 40.  At the end of the day, it's still your call...but that's my recommendation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34177685
Hi Everyone;

            After refletcting on the comment given by frostsystems that, "most HDD mfgs (such as Western Digital) do not require any jumper when being used as a single drive", I do have a followup question.  How is single drive being defined here?  I am under the impression "singe" drive is being defined as a single hard drive or HDD and excludes the optical drives such as DVDROM, CDROM, CD/DVD burners, etc.  Am I correct on that interpretation?  I just want to make sure I am on the same page with each person's input.

           Thank you.

           George
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gikkel
gikkel earned 250 total points
ID: 34177854
There are no real standards for jumper settings...so it's always a good idea to check with the manufacturer.  

A single drive should be considered a single drive on an ide channel.  Typically the hdds will go on the primary ide channel and the optical will go on the secondary.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 150 total points
ID: 34177932
Most hard drives have 3 settings:
- Master
- Slave
- Cable Select (position on the cable decides Master/Slave)

Western Digital likes to be different:
- Master (single drive)
- Master (with Slave)   {{either another hard drive or optical }}
- Slave
- Cable Select (position on the cable decides Master/Slave)

The controller doesn't care what you use, it's the jumpers on the hard drive that decides.

Personally, I like using the Master/Slave jumpers.
It gives me the illusion of being in control.   ; )
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 34178827
George, the  idea of M/S jumpers is only to allow adressing of 2 devices on the same cable
so the M jumper shorts a line in the disk interface =  1 as adress; if it is not there it is 0
in the case of C/S it is a bit different, here the full explanation :  http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confCS-c.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34179234
Not all cables support cable select.
Why?
CS cables cost a bit more to manufacture.
More reading if your interested:
http://unixwiz.net/techtips/ide-cable-select.html

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34191763
Hi Everyone;

           Thanks so much for the feedback.  The 80 wire ultra IDE cable in the other day in addition to the WD 80GB HDD.  As indicated within this post, this HDD did not require a jumper since it was being used as a single drive on the Primary IDE Controller.  And, of course, I put the CD/DVD burner on the Secondardy IDE Controller and set it to Cable Select and used an 80 pin Ultra IDE cable for it as well.  Everything is working fine and I certainly appreciate the great help on this one.  

            Many thanks once again.

           George
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34193189
Thank you for the Points and the Feedback.   : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34193396
Thank you!!!!  You guys are the greatest : - )  

George
0