?
Solved

Exchange 2010 certificate problem

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After many trials with self certificate, I have bought a certificate from MyDaddy.
Now I have the following prolbem you see in the image.

The certificate is for valuesystem.eu, but exchange 2010 looking for mail.valuesystem.eu

Where to modify it in Echange 2010 ?

Giuseppe

Cattura.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:uniprof
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34175770
You need a UCC o SAN cert that includes valuesystem.eu which is your domain (i assume) and mail.valuesystem.eu which I assume is the Exchange server FQDN

0
 

Author Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 34175830
Can you please help me step by step ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34175985
This should help you....
http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-exchange-2010.htm

But first you nee to by a UCC cert with....
valuesystem.eu
mail.valuesystem.eu (if this is your exchange server FQDN)
webmail.valuesystem.eu (this would be your OWA site)
autodiscover.valuesystem.eu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34176050
If you have a Windows 2003 CA you can create a SAN Cert from the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 34179290
Hi BigBadWolf,
ok I bought a UCC certificate, installed.
Now the problem is different, exchange return me autodiscover.valuesystem.eu instead of autodiscover.valuesystem.it.



Cattura.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180694
uniprof:
Seems like you have two external domains
valuesystem.eu
valuesystem.it

When you purchased the cert which domain did you include in the cert
autodiscover.valuesystem.eu  or autodiscover.valuesystem.it?

In your external DNS you need an A record to point autodiscover.valuesystem.suffixusedincert
to point to your Exchange server external IP address

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34180699
Also, How many exchange servers do you have?
What are the FQDNs for the servers and roles on each server?
0