[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to bulk migrate users to new Exchange 2007 enviornment

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

We need to migrate users from our E2K3 to E2K7 enviornment in a new forest.  I know the steps to move individual users, but how can I do this for a group of users.  The ADMT account move is simple enough, but would about the mailbox move?

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottbisker
ID: 34175522
Depending on the number of users you could accomplish this via GPO.

1.  Change Delivery to PST file via GPO.  
2.  Force full delivery for all users.
3.  Reconfigure Users.
4.  Move mail from PST back to new server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trythisone
ID: 34175939
Just hold your CTRL key and select all of the users that you want to migrate, then Right Click and Move them (Do this from the Exchange 2003 Managemnt System)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 34176166
Thanks for the responses but this is for a cross forest migration.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194615
Dave
There are different combination of PS scripts given here
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/02/430289.aspx

The first set, moves mailboxes in a clone mode - from X OU to the target.
The one's below will move mailboxes and delete source users.

If you are going for the one's below, then you might want to test this out with a smaller OU and some test users, before moving everyone.


Please check Henrik Walther's permissions article too:
http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2009/04/17/cross-forest-mailbox-moves-using-the-exchange-management-shell/

hth
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34194626
The deletion of source mailbox is controlled by this switch
SourceMailboxCleanupOptions

The SourceMailboxCleanupOptions parameter specifies cleanup options for the source mailbox. This parameter cannot be used if the AllowMerge parameter is used.

The possible values are:
>> DeleteSourceNTAccount. Use to delete the source user account Active Directory object.
>> DeleteSourceMailbox. Use to delete mailbox from the source user account.

CreateSourceContact. Use to delete the source user account Active Directory object and create a contact in the source forest that is associated with the mailbox that you are moving to the target forest. You can use this option only if the target mailbox is on an Exchange 2007 server.

MailEnableSourceAccount. Use to delete mailbox from source user account and mail-enable the source user account so that it is associated with the mailbox that you are moving to the target forest. You can use this option only if the target mailbox is on an Exchange 2007 server.


You might want to give this a read, before attempting move mailbox and check out other switches:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997599(EXCHG.80).aspx

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 34196774
Sunny,

Thanks much.  I appreciate the detailed info.
0