Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert accdb to mysql database

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The main form of this database has a "pop-out" feature that will allow it to remain on-top of other non-access windows.  I would like to convert this database to mysql but need to know if doing so will or can allow the same behavior such that the form could remain outside the browser and on-top of the window in a trading platform.  Please advise.

It has also occurred to me that the table might be all that one can import into mysql.  Is mysql able to accept a complete database with tables, forms, and reports, or is the term 'database' with regard to mysql just talking about the tables themselves?

Thank you for the assistance in figuring out how to do this.
thinklog-3.1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottbisker
ID: 34175474
You could put the tables in MySQL and use Access as a front-end for accessing the DB via ODBC.  MySQL doesn't support forms, reports, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34175477
Here is a screenshot of the pop-out form >> http://screencast.com/t/BDrzX6tNHbp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34175611
You might want to try a convert tool to see if your Access forms can be converted to web pages using MySQL as DB. Never tired it but it might save you a lot of time writing code to get you app out of Access 2007.
http://dbconvert.com/convert-dbforms-access-to-aspnet.php
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34176388
Your MySQL database can host your tables and queries (in the form of Views). Your Forms and Reports, and the overwhelming majority of your code (if not all of it), will remain in the Access environment.

You can probably move some of the data processing code to the server in the form of Stored Procedures, but anything involving UI interaction will remain in Access. So your techniques to manage the "always on top" feature will remain in Access.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34176837
Hmm,
What I am wanting to do is to host the database on my website and allow others to interact with it online without MS Access.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177249
Other than a Convert tool...

Microsoft provides a 'Publish' feature in MS-Access to platforms like Sharepoint which would allow web based access and update to the MS-access data underneath but you do need Sharepoint.

If you dont you might want to try the free OpenDocMan that claims to do the same thing. http://www.opendocman.com/

PS. I agree, it would be very nice for the milions of people using MS-Access to cheaply and easily make there Access forms and data available thru a simple browser interface.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179336
<What I am wanting to do is to host the database on my website and allow others to interact with it online without MS Access. >

Access 2010 has a web feature that works fairly well, but you'll almost certainly have to modify your database. Web services makes extensive use of the new macro types in 2010. The Access team demoed this at the MVP Summit last year, and it was definitely impressive.

You would need to host the site on a MOSS 2010 setup, and unless you have full control over your web server, that means you'll have to either (a) setup your own web server or (b) find a host that supports this (like http://accesshosting.com/, which is the preferred choice).

www.eqldata also does this to some extent.

I have no knowledge of OpenDocMan, but it seems to be a content management system of some sort. As such, unless it's specifically designed to work with Access, you might find it not up to the task.

Finally: As has been the case since Access came out, if you want to put content online you are much, much better served by using a web-based language to build your application (ASP.NET, PHP, etc etc). While Access has made great strides in the web-based platform with 2010, it is a long way from being a robust platform in that area. Don't get me wrong - I'm a big fan of 2010 and the web services - but it's like trying to use your Honda Civic to bring home a load of shingles. It'll work, but the F-350 would be MUCH better choice :)
0