Solved

Cannot uninstall Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
windows 2008 R2.
Exchange 2010.

I tried installing exchange on a server - now i want to remove it to put it on a different box and keep that server as a DC.

I cannot uinstall exchange. I get errors when i tried to install it.
screenshots:
1) errors created when trying to uninstall it
2) console cannot open (to troubleshoot suggestions provided step 1) - it stays on that screen
3) screenshot of exchange services running

any tool out there? I want to completely remove it from my DC. Reformatting not an option anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34175581
Tried setup.com /mode:uninstall. ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34175589
Tried setup.com /mode:uninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34175642
screenshots attached.

I cannot get into the management shell either.
Document.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34175647
how do i run setup.com /mode:uinstall?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34176136
From the install media or service pack source
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34176147
have you tried technet
use install dvd and 'remove'
can be used for roles or full installation

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34176588
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34176595
Use the above if this is your only Exchange 2010 server...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 500 total points
ID: 34180638
Hi This is known issue for exchange 2k10 hear is deatils please go through.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/d058717e-bf70-4449-91c2-fa00b47d415f/
0