Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Keeps Freezing And I Can't End The Process

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Here's the deal,

About 2 or 3 weeks ago I installed Microsoft Office 2010 Home and Business after previously running Microsoft Office 2010 Professional Beta. Bad decision seeing that now, Outlook keeps freezing up.

The freezing up part is very inconsistent (other than it happening last Friday and Today). What happens is when I log into my user account (my OS is Win 7 Pro x64) Outlook will start up and freezes on "Preparing to send/receive...".

When trying to trouble shoot I have opened up task manager and it is not hogging up my memory or CPU.

I try to end the process and , although the actual application closes, the process never ends. (I have tried end process and end process tree). When I try to restart the computer, it can't, because the process "OUTLOOK.EXE *32" will not end, so I have to hard reset it.

I have even created a new user profile and this didn't solve the problem.

This is running in an Exchange environment and other users with the same specs are not having these issues.

Any thoughts or ideas on a solution?

Again I am running:

Windows 7 Professional x64
Microsoft Office 2010 Home and Business
AMD Quad Core
4 GB DDR2
This is running in an Exchange environment.
0
Comment
Question by:laurin1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:det0n8r
ID: 34175636
Have you tried starting Outlook in safe mode (outlook /safe)? You may have a problem with an add-in, which can be managed under 'File>Options>Add-Ins'.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:laurin1
ID: 34175844
It seems to be running fine in safe mode and the add-ins I have as Active are:

"Microsoft Exchange Add-in"
"Microsoft Outlook Social Connector"
"Microsoft SharePoint Server Colleague Import Add-in"
"Microsoft VBA for Outlook Addin"
"OneNote Notes about Outlook Items"

All of these add-ins are the exact same as my colleague's and their Outlook works.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 750 total points
ID: 34176108
I had 2 similiar issues
1 we fixed - safe mode..trial and error finally a repair/install seemed to work
the second
we ended up removing and reinstalling ... sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:laurin1
ID: 34199190
It stopped acting up over the weekend, but I doubt it is resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:accidentaltek
ID: 39058774
Same Issue.

1. Repaired Office 2010
2. Reinstalled Office 2010

It work for about 10 minutes and then it locks up when loading because there is already a copy of it in memory.

Given that all other apps are working fine, OS reload, is over kill.
0