?
Solved

Hung citrix sessions???

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to help a coworker and don't know citrix that well, so please be gentle...

We're using v4.5 on 2003 and it appears that they've been rebooting the servers every week to help clear out hung/invalid sessions.  

Right now we're seeing an issue on 2 of the servers where users are complaining that they can't get into their sessions or the performance is bad.  When we try to list out the sessions with qwinsta or even the Shadow applet, it hangs the utility right after listing the system sessions.  If we try to bring up task manager, we see the icon on the taskbar but it never comes up.  We can see some users on the server using Power Fuze, but when we do an nbtstat; we see alot more users are connected to the system.

At this point, we're stuck waiting for the weekend so we can reboot the server but it seems like there should be an alternative course of action to recover from this and prevent it from happening in the future.


Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:Danny McDaniel
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyBcool earned 1400 total points
ID: 34175814
maybe something like this
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=32956&tstart=0

First, I would move to a newer version, if you are on SA, then its free. PS4.5 is pretty old now. There could be something wrong with your ica listner - recreating it might fix the issue.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX115152

tool to logoff sessions
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124949
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx121653
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 600 total points
ID: 34176212
I use the User Profile Hive Cleanup Service to help sessions logoff the Citrix servers. We used to get some sessions hang on logoff, which would then cause problems if and when they reconnect.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582

A few good articles by @TreyBcool above too. I also agree that if you can, try getting an update of XenApp through your farm.

Lee
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 34178505
Did you try to reset or log-off  the user session from the Citrix Access Mgmt console?. Click on the problematic servers, see if user sessions are there, then kill them by disconnecting or log-off. Right click on the user id should provide the options.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34190328
Thank you for your help.  The links helped alot!
0