Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Manager - PF Usage

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We have a windows 2003 server with IIS with 2 GB of memory.

In the task manager , Performane TAb, there is a PF Usage and it is 1.64 GB and the commit  charge is 1684/3944M.

could you explain me what it means ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:workflow80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34175930
PF is page File
you can over come athe problems inherent with a small amount of RAM by adding a page file
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34175948
Page file allocates a portion of your Hard Drive as a 'memory area'
you might see 1024 allocated as 'secondary' memory for your PC to use if it is already fully utilizing your RAM

If you have a large hard drive using 1-2 GB for Page file is not uncommon
IT does not take anything away from your RAm an actually acts as an asistant
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177241
The labels "PF Usage" and "Commit Charge" are exactly the same thing but expressed in different units. The correct term of Commit Charge is used in most Microsoft technical documentation.

Commit charge is a little difficult to explain. It is essentially the total of all virtual address space allocated for private data by all applications. It is important to understand that under normal conditions not all of this will actually be in use. Only address space that an application is actually using will have storage assigned to it. This might be in RAM, in the pagefile, or both. But Windows will always make sure that there is some place to store all this data if it was required. The Commit Limit is the total of the pagefile size plus RAM size, minus some overhead. The commit charge can never exceed the commit limit.

The Commit Charge has little relevance to performance. All you really need to know is that it must always be well under the Commit limit. In the numbers you provide the commit charge is 1684 MB while the Commit Limit is 3944 MB - well within safe limits.  With default configuration the pagefile can be expanded to increase the limit but this should not happen under normal conditions.
 
A warning if you should desire to research this further. The Commit Charge has been described in all sorts of ways in internet articles and a large proportion of them contain serious errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:workflow80
ID: 34261805
@LMiller7

In my case, it is not safe to have 1.64 gb in pagefile  ??
********************
We have a windows 2003 server with IIS with 2 GB of memory.

In the task manager , Performane TAb, there is a PF Usage and it is 1.64 GB and the commit  charge is 1684/3944M.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 34262010
As I said, a commit charge ("PF Usage") of 1.64 GB is well within safe limits. But be aware that this tells you nothing about how much data is in the pagefile. There really isn't any way to tell this from Task Manager and it isn't that important. For your current workload the pagefile configuration is appropriate.
0