Solved

Need Drivers

Posted on 2010-11-19
16
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The system was recently formated with WinXP; WinXP was operating system prior to formatting. Everything appears fine but there are some device entries found under Other Devices that I am unable to update. 1. Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus, PCI Data Acuisition and Signal Processing Controller, and Unknown device. I've tried updating from the drivers that were backed up and also Dell's website.
0
Comment
Question by:cknycdec
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 34175894
Get Speccy http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download and Unknown Devices http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

Use those to identify the unknown devices.  You should be able to put names to the audio chipset at least and to some of the other devices.

A whole bunch of your drivers can be found here http://drivers.softpedia.com/downloadTag/Dell+Latitude+E6510+Drivers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34175910
what manufacturer?
sometimes you can update from the man based on the model

best bet is to determine the motherboard and go directly to the MB manufacturer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbincs
ID: 34176068
Use the asset tag (not the model number) on the Dell website. The asset tag is usually found in the back of the computer. If you do not have the asset tag and have to use the model number on Dell's website, you will have to go with the Trial and Error system for finding the correct drivers. If these two don't work, you must find out who manufactured the motherboard and the model of it.  Then you can find the drivers from the motherboard manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 34176146
Go to
support.dell.com
Click on drivers and downloads
 Drivers and downloads
Click on enter tag
 Enter
Then go ahead and enter your computer express service tag on the sticker.  It will redirect you to the drivers specifically for that computer.

Go to the audio driver portion and download the drivers

Double click the executable and it will install the drivers for your sound.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 34176158
One last thing.. actually, download all the drivers for your computer and install them one by one.  This should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 125 total points
ID: 34176163
You should be installing drivers in this order after basic installation:

System Software:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R288017&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=18898&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=7&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=428583

Chipset:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R257446&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=5907&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=378120

Intel TurboBoost:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R255188&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=24197&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=374061

HECI:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R276871&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=12177&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=408596

Audio:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R273994&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=16105&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=3&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=404438

Video (if using onboard Intel video):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R282199&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=21384&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=6&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=417180

Network (wired):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R280807&SystemID=LAT_E6510&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=11814&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=5&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=414801

Other devices (flash card reader, wireless, etc. ... you will need to get and get the ones that match your hardware from support.dell.com).  If you don't know what they are, go to Device Manager, right-click the device, Properties, Details tab, Hardware Ids from dropdown and post the DEV and VEN ID's.

Often times, if you don't install the Chipset drivers first, subsequent hardware cannot install properly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34176169
The drivers above are from Dell's website for the Latitude E6510, which is the model he posted (albeit in the "Tags" section).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34176496
all dell computers have a tag number.
go to dell site and enter the tag then download all the drivers you need.
right click my computer and click manage.
click on devices.
go to driver that is listed as not present normally a yellow question mark
delete by right clicking and choosing delete.
re scan for hardware changes via tag at top.
when it discovers the device again direct it towards new drivers downloaded then when loaded reboot
on reboot have another look and the entry sjould be gone
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R_odec
ID: 34179571
Go to device manager
Go to properties of the unknow device
Go to tab details and check the hardware ids
type this number in google and you will find your driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:cknycdec
ID: 34192056
Thank you all for your comments. I haven't had a chance to try the links as the laptop is with the end user. As soon as I am able to I will reward points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cknycdec
ID: 34199962
All were installed except Audio device on High Definition Bus. I removed the IDT app in add/remove and reinstalled; no avail. Any other suggestions?

HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8086&DEV_2804&SUBSYS_80860101&REV_1000\4&160BAD3A&0&0301
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34200058
That looks like Intel from http://wikidrivers.com/wiki/Intel_GMA_XP

HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8086&DEV_2804, HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8086&DEV_2804&SUBSYS_80860101

There are links at the top of the page which I haven't tried.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34200111
Rephrase.

Links to drivers at the top of the page.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34200183
0
 

Author Comment

by:cknycdec
ID: 34218828
Will try latest next week, thx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cknycdec
ID: 34261338
I contacted Dell and it ended up being an optional driver for Video that resolved that last driver.
0