Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Backup Cisco Pix 506E but the IOS has no dir command

Posted on 2010-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Cisco PIX 506e running firewall version 6.3(3) and I am trying to take a backup to tftp server, but the IOS has no dir command.  Can someone point me in the right direction here?  I need to take a good backup of this 506E as it is in service and I want to connect a second, remote 506E to it and establish an IPSEC VPN tunnel between the two.  Of courese, I have to know I have a good backup of the in-service 506E before I begin testing.  Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:NJJimInHI
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34176127
The easiest way to get a backup of the current configuration is to issue the "show running-config"-command in enable-mode and copy all output to a textfile. Like this:

password: ****
firewall> enable
password: *****
firewall# show running-config
<A lot of outout>
<A lot of outout>
<A lot of outout>
firewall#

The way to send your config to a tftp server is this command:
firewall#copy running-config tftp:
This command will prompt you of the ip-address to the tftp-server and the file name to write before sending the file.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJimInHI
ID: 34176164
Thanksk Kvistofta,

Backing up thios way, how would I restore from this text file, if need be?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34176263
The easiest way is to "copy tftp startup-config" and then reboot the router.

Another way is to wipe the config ("write erase" and reload the router) and paste all config from the text file into the router(config)#-prompt of the console terminal. What you might miss then is to do "no shutdown" of default-shutdown interfaces.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJimInHI
ID: 34176279
I tried:
The way to send your config to a tftp server is this command:
firewall#copy running-config tftp:
This command will prompt you of the ip-address to the tftp-server and the file name to write before sending the file.

But the IOS keeps coming back with usage suggestion for "copy".

Unable to save a copy of running-config to my tftp server with these instructions.  Different commands possibly?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34176330
Can you do it again and paste all output here?

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJimInHI
ID: 34177758
After successfully running "show running-config", I then tried the following, with the "Usage: results being returned fy the IOS.
:
firewall# copy running-config tftp:
Usage:  copy capture:<capture-name> tftp://<location>/<pathname> [pcap]
        copy http[s]://[<user>:<password>@]<location>[:<port>]/<pathname>
                flash[:[image | pdm]]
        copy tftp[:[[//location][/pathname]]] flash[:[image | pdm]]
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 34178059
With PIX 6.3, use the following to backup the configuration:

write net 10.10.10.100:pix

Where 10.10.10.100 is the IP of the TFTP server and "pix" is the filename.

Use the "configure net" command to restore the configuration to the PIX.

configure net 10.10.10.100:pix
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJimInHI
ID: 34193232
JFrederick29 - Thanks, but as there is no "Dir" command in this IOS, how can I determine the file names I need to back up.?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 500 total points
ID: 34194373
There is no "file name" to back up. "writ net 10.10.10.100:pix" will send the current configuration to the tftp-server 10.10.10.100 and write it to file name "pix" on the server. You dont have to specify a file name on the firewall, "write net" will just take the current running-config which is in memory.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJimInHI
ID: 34201429
Just tested "write net" and "configure net" on a spare 506E and that works just fine.  I'm going to "accept multiple solutions" in the hopes that you both share the points.  Thanks for your help guys!
0