[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hot Imaging Drives

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone used HOT IMAGING on servers.

Like ghosting a machine so you can revert to another period of time. Kind of like a back up but a series of images taken through the day. These would be taken hot and on either schedule or on demand. So in a simple ghost session you revert back to say this morning.

Basically looking for suggestions on good product. As you can tell symantec is what I us for PC's but I need something more for servers.

Thanks for the read and suggestions in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:crawfordit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176089
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 34178702
I would suggest running in a vm and using snapshots with vmware. not cheap for a full solution, but gives you lots of options, especially if you have alternative sites for disaster recovery.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawfordit
ID: 34187848
This is something I came up with. http://www.linmin.com/site/products.html

Never tried it before.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34193629
It does not mention anywhere that it does live imaging. I think that this is just a clonezilla with a gui attached. This probably requires a reboot to start an image, and that is not what you requested.

You should be able to test and see if that is what you want.

Symantec has BESR that should do this as well as a CDP ( continuous data protection ) option.

You should be able to get a 30-60 day Eval from Symantec.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crawfordit
ID: 34196654
Awesome job!! Thanks for your assistance. We appreciate it very much.
0