Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I display the gift messages in the virtuemart admin order display?

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We had multiple address shipping added to our virtuemart cart, along with gift messages for each reciepent address.
The problem that we have now encountered is displaying the gift messages in the purchase orders. The gift message is displayed with the shipping address. The problem is that we have been unable to call up the actually gift message.
If anyone can help that would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:e3cs
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 500 total points
ID: 34203896
It should be as simple as opening the tpl file for the admin backend which makes the admin order display

and adding in the call to display the message

For instance if you want to add a current total of the cart above the category layout you can add a call for this to the
browse_header_category.tpl.php file which is used to create the header on the page your category browse sits on.

Now what are u using to create the custom messages in the front end, if I knew that I could have a look at the code and find the call you need and then where to put it

Storm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36045867
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0