[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP Detection & Location

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts

I'mm building a site that will offer services in several cities and I'm looking for any ideas on how can i detect the visitor's ip address (as many sites doo), figure its location and durect  them to the nearest city available.

Partially this would be like www.whatismyip.com and i think its fairly easy to capture the ip address?

Secondly, how do i determine the location of a ip? is there a formula or database?.

And finally, how would i find the closest city available - would i use somehow a GPS system, or lattitude/langitude, etc?

any ideas will be truly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 34175990
if you are developing in asp.net you can use the free control of subgurim, here is an example to ip locate on map:
http://en.googlemaps.subgurim.net/ejemplos/ejemplo_99999999_GeoIP.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 34176140
What about classic asp?

can i easily pass to aspx w/o any aspx knowledge?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176191
i found something in asp classic:
http://www.codeproject.com/kb/asp/geoip.aspx

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 34183293
Mos of the time you can connect to a webservice to do this
0