[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open or save any type of attachments in Outlook XP

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client using Exchange 2007 and Outlook XP. Two days ago one user suddenly cannot open or save any type of attachments. Not .jpg, .txt, .doc, .xls, or .pdf. I have cleared out the OutlookSecureTempFolder but that didn't help. I logged into another PC as this user and had the same problem. Today, my client tells me they have 3 other users having this problem now. They can open them if they use OWA. I checked free space in Exchange and the Event logs on their PCs but can't find any clues. They all use Windows XP in Active Directory.

PS.. when trying to open the attachment, we get no error messages. Nothing at all happens. When trying to save it we get the Save As... dialog box, but after clicking Save we get an error saying Outlook cannot save the file.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:PhiCon_Tech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Erk333 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34176142
Check this other EE thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23579798.html

there have also been some that claim Google Desktop was the culprit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 34176227
run the standard tests against the mailstore.

check integrity, using isinteg, and run a defrag against the store. It sounds like there is some mailstore corruption going on.

lookup the use of both isinteg and eseutil, read thoroughly before use and any problems let me know, i have a step by step guide.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhiCon_Tech
ID: 34176541
Abdre412: Thank you for the suggestions. I'll do that over the weekend and report back asap.

Erk333: Than you for the suggestion, but none of them have Google Desktop installed and we don't use Groupware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhiCon_Tech
ID: 34208647
Update:

 I found out what the problem is. We use Symantec Endpoint PRrtection v11.0.4202.75, with managed clients of the same version. I recently discovered that the outlook scanner was not enabled in the policies on the Protection Manager so I enabled it. I discoverd today that if I disable that add-in in Outlook the attachments behave normally. So for now I guess I will be disabling the add-in until I can get the MR2 update installed on the PRotection manager and pushed out to the clients.

I wasn't able to run an off-line defrag of Exchange due to lack of disk space. Looks like I have more after-hours work ahead of me....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhiCon_Tech
ID: 34366312
Thank you Erk333 and Abdre412 for your suggestions.( Sorry for the delay in grading the solutions). I selected Erk333's suggestion as a partial solution because it lead me (indirectly) to the resolution. Thank you both again.
0