Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On Microsoft Terminal Services, allowing multiple sessions but reconnect to disconnected session?

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Wondering if there's a way to allow multiple sessions per user (Restrict each user to one session = no) but allow a user to reconnect to their disconnected session.   Disconnects are especially painful for the user when they're in the middle of a project but reconnecting just opens a new session.  Alternatively, turning on single-session per user seems to automatically steal the session if it's currently active.  It would be nice to be able to configure it to prompt the connecting user that the session is already active (as we have some users who share their login credentials).  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Lesk1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34177088
You can use the terminal services manager to get back to the connection you had before. It's on the server under administratove tools.

Once you connect to server and see that it opened another session besides the first one, you can switch to the first one, and also then log off the other one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34177106
See here for more info on TS manager:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780699%28WS.10%29.aspx

Alternatively, you can probably open Task Manager, switch to the Users tab, find your old session and just right click and choose Connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyradel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34187564
We have a similar setup.
It sounds like you are having a network disconnect issues not a manual disconnect.

If you manually disconnect when you log back in you will still have access to your programs.

If your connection is lost/fails  the server shuts down the session and you cannot reconnect to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lesk1
ID: 34188267
Yeah we don't really want the users to have access to Task Manager (or even a desktop in this case.

Definitely have been having more disconnects due to drops after moving to new servers/software.  Perhaps resolving that will fix the other issue then.
0