Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

manage-bde command

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After creating recovery password by running command
manage-bde -on c: -RecoveryPassword I tried to back up recovery password to AD DS using command
manage-bde -protectors -adbackup c: -id {created password}
but receive eror;
ERROR: Invalid Syntax
"-protectors" was not understood

what am i doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:vmikhal
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zcolton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176323
manage-bde -protectors {-get | -add | -delete | -disable | -enable| -adbackup} Volume [-ComputerName Name]

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 34283284
Are  you using the Vista version (mange-bde.wsf) or the Win7 version (manage-bde.exe)?

It's prefectly OK to use the Win7 version for both....
0