[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reverse engineer and denerate DDLs from SQL Server 2008  objects

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Are there any stored procedures or system views in SQL server 2008  that provide a way for you to generate DDL for SQL Server objects? sp_help or manually generating DDL from right clicking the tables is not just helping.  
0
Comment
Question by:almask-mn
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176138
Yeah, so that is one of the main pains for me...that SSMS doesn't provide OBJECT_DEFINITION functionality for tables.  

I wrote an article on how you can script this out...hope it helps.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=431
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasureddym
ID: 34188342
i have written a SP that loops through all the objects and fire the sp_help_text and give all the DDLs at the end. please let me know if that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:almask-mn
ID: 34201545
Thanks for your help.
0