[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Very slow mapping a hard drive from a server

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Server is Windows 2003 Enterprise. Client is XP Pro.

When I map a hard drive from one computer(XP Pro), it is fine. But for one other computer (XP Pro) it is so slow. It almost has no response. I have to reboot computer. But then it is the same issue.

Thanks,

Brgzaq
0
Comment
Question by:Brgzaq
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 501 total points
ID: 34176237
Here's a quick test: Try to include the server you are trying to reach in a hosts file. This will help you figure out if it is a name-type issue. I would also do tracert on both the working and non-working machine and compare the results.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nicerocko
nicerocko earned 501 total points
ID: 34176244
Have you check for any DNS problème? Verify and compare TCPIP configuration on both computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shedding
Shedding earned 498 total points
ID: 34176348
Go to start
Go to run
type "ncpa.cpl"
right click on local area network (LAN)
Click on properties
go to Internet Protocol TCP/IPv4
in the area where it sayd "DNS" add the IP address of the server
Most servers are 192.168.1.2 (It will depend on the ip set by the person setting up the server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34176816
I waited for an hour and the the computer is fine now. Thank you all.
0