Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How long do deleted emails stay on the server? can they be retrieved at a later time?

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How long do deleted emails stay on the server? can they be retrieved at a later time?
0
Comment
Question by:betty5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:betty5
ID: 34176240
Hey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 34176338
Deleted emails are normally erased on the server.  However, anything you erase on a computer can still be retrieved somehow unless you do a hard drive scrubbing (This is done with a lot of software that will normally overwrite deleted parts of the hard drive with 0's)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176424
The E-mais deletion settings depends on  "Keep Delted Items" Value on the server
Yes ,you can retrieved at later time using Outlook OR owa.

Refre the following Article for more information.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Deleted-Items-Exchange-Server-2003-Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html 

Hope this helps,If anything is unclear, please feel free to let us know and we will be glad to help,Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 34176461
This depends highly on the type of e-mail account you have and the way you are accessing your mail.

For example:  A generic setup of a POP3 or IMAP e-mail account will pull mail from the server permanently into a mail client that you run on your workstation such as Microsoft Outlook.  In this instance, the mail is removed from the server as soon as your mail client connects to retrieve mail.  This isn't always how all mail clients are configured however.  Sometimes clients will be configured to only pull a copy of the mail, leaving the original intact on the server.  These clients can also be configured to only remove messages permanently from the server when they are deleted permanently from your mail client.

If you are connecting to an Enterprise mail system such as Microsoft Exchange there is a much greater likelihood that your messages can be retained long after you delete them from your Mail Client.  There are numerous Archive solutions available that could drastically change the answer.

Are you using a mail client such as Outlook today or do you access your mail through a web interface?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025324
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0