Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Denied After Domain Migration

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SharePoint site that was migrated from an old domain to a new one.  The domain name and user names match both on the old and the new domains.  The problem that we're having is that some users are getting access denied when going to the home page of the site (/default.aspx), but if they go to any out of the box SharePoint page like Settings (/_layouts/settings.aspx) they can work with those pages just fine.  We have run stsadmin migrateuser on these logins without success.  The command itself completes successfully but the user still cannot view the home page of the site.  All the pages have at least the default Visitor security access through the Domain Users group so I cannot figure out why we're getting access denied messages.  After the migration I even removed the Domain Users group from SharePoint and re-added it without any success.  What's going on here?  Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:HBT8850
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HBT8850
ID: 34176555
Removing all the web parts from a page and then re-adding them seems to resolve this problem.  Based on this information is there an easy way fix all the sites without having to go through this process for each page?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34313547
Unfortunately, no.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36143828
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0