[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mail server on dynamic ip address

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have been setting up a exchange 2010 on my home network to test some features due to the fact i have a dynamic ip address (cable modem) I have used dynamic dns to route my email inbound is working fine outbound is another story I understand i have to setup a smarthost does anyone have a lowcost service they can recommand

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:eanda10
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34177143
For a smarthost you would normally use your ISP's relay mail server which will be set up to allow relaying from IP addresses that they issue to you.  This will be the mail server used for POP/SMTP accounts if you were using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177288
no you don't need to use a smart host. however most ISP will block outbound SMTP traffic to reduce  spam issues from their clients and that might be the reason why you are unable to send emails.

your best bet is to contact your ISP and let them give you their SMTP server, and use the latter as smarthost
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lxtate
ID: 34486518
If you try to use your ISP relay server in outlook its going to ask you for an user name and passwork for your account when configuring it and since you have your own exchange box in house the mail accounts are sitting on that box and now the ISP relay box
0