Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Moving Folder Problem Displays "Item Not Found"

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Strange problem with Windows 7 (Pro/Ultimate) where when I move/cut/rename file FOLDERS I always immediately get the error that the "Item Not Found -- Could not find this item. This is no longer located in________________. Verify the item's location and try again". Then if I click Try Again it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tausifsfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176985
I have attached a file which Includes both x64 and x86 versions, and should work on Windows 7 and Windows Vista. FolderFix.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 34177023
Can you tell me what exactly it does?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34177345
I've seen the same issue which ended up being some kind of conflict with the new Libraries feature of Windows 7. In most cases so far, disabling this feature has solved the problem.
As to how to disable it....
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/08/05/how-to-disable-and-remove-libraries-from-windows-7-explorer/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34177430
Just download my file, extract it, if you have 32 bit OS run folder descriptions x86.reg

if you have 64 bit OS then run folder descriptions x64.reg
0