[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing a color of a disabled link label

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to change the color of a disabled link label in a windows form?  I want to make it the standard color a regular label when it's disabled versus grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:MrFantastic6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 34176746
Sure, just set the DisabledLinkColor property.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 34176936
this is not easy. check http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/07/Colors-of-disabled-controls.aspx

you will not find a link label but chances are that it is working like another control
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrFantastic6
ID: 34176991
wow, i was REEEEALLLY hoping that it was as easy as disabledLinkColor property.  it had ZERO effect.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 34177001
I think I misunderstood, if you mean the actual Link inside the control is disabled, then the .DisabledLinkColor will work.
If you mean the linklabel itself is disabled (which I now believe is what you meant), then Erics code is unfortunately what you need.
0