Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Taxonomy Term to whole Category in Wordpress 3.0.1

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is it possible to add a taxonomy term to a whole category in Wordpress 3.0.1? I tried to find a way to do it in mySql but it alludes me, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nvp7777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
ID: 34179757
You will find a category to tags converter under Tools >>> Import
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34180743
You can use the Wordpress plug-in Ultimate Taxonomy Manager. In the plug-in options you can access category settings in the top right tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nvp7777
ID: 34521539
Thanks... took it to the finish line myself but used this as a base....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34521598
You are welcome, I didn't advise further because It sounded like you had it figured out.
0