Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I stop a flash background from loading in IE6/7 XP?

Posted on 2010-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi
I have a flash/php site with a flash movie running in the background - http://www.dernier-hamlyn.com but site doesn't show in ie7 and below on XP - other than browser redirect which would mean 2 sites is there a way to instruct a browser load an alternative static background if XP?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tramworksnick
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 34176736
go to Tools>manage add-ons and disabled flash addon
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34176814
Maybe I'm not being clear - this is a site that I want visitors using older ie browsers on XP machines to be able see without having to do anything - I'd like help with a script to recognise a browser just as you would with browser redirect and load the appropriate background - prob a js solution unless its somehow poss to do in css

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34177203
thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34177300
You can try avoiding quirks mode in browsers by correcting your site:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dernier-hamlyn.com%2Fcatalogue%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

BTW it renders perfectly on Linux Opera and Firefox....
I think you can wrap flash background to skip IE before 8 and problem solved. In a year nobody will remember IE7 anyway....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34177324
PS do you need JS which does not load SWF on IE<8 ?
PPS yslow! and pagespeed says you have to polish server configuration to reduce data volume expenses....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34177400
appreciate comments on validation - still to do and I'll check pagespeed

I do need JS which does not load SWF on IE<8

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177435
You could simply comment the div with
<!--[if IE 6]>
<div style="display:hidden;">
FLASH
</div>
<![endif]-->
Then it will not load if the browser is IE 6.  If you would like me to further write this out
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34177602
Hi

Thanks I've tried it but now the flash isn't visible in any browser - I'm using JS to load the flash movie - have I added your code correctly?

<!--[if IE 6]>
<div style="display:hidden;">
<div id="bgflash" style="position:absolute;">
  <script type="text/javascript">
    var flashvars = {
      xml_path: "http://www.dernier-hamlyn.com/catalogue/test/xml/bgslideshow.xml"
    };
    var params = {
      bgcolor: "#000000",
      allowfullscreen: "true",
      wmode: "transparent"
    };
    var attributes = {};
    swfobject.embedSWF("bgslideshow.swf", "bgflash", "100%", "100%", "9.0.0",
    "bgslideshow.swf", flashvars, params, attributes);
  </script>
</div>
</div>
<![endif]-->
0
 

Author Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34177687
Hi

The flash movie background is visible in ie6 but site above is now ranged right not left - I've just checked site on crossbrowsertesting.com and seems issue is more layout related with site not able to run on top of movie in IE6

any suggestions

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tramworksnick
ID: 34184109
It was the answer to the question put and it helped me see the real problem which was slightly different to that reported to me - apols I should have checked more before posting question - the actual issue will have to be dealt with by browser redirect but I'll open a new clear question to see if there is another solution.

thanks Nick
0