Solved

Citrix 101

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to Citrix but would like to set it up for testing.  Is there a nice tutorial out there where it explains in basic terms (really, 101)  how to use it and how to get it up and running (basic installation).

I am mostly interested in the remote support app.  Does it run on Windows 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34176714
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34176770
where can I download it and can it be installed on win2008?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 34176872
I have a 7 part tutorial on XenApp 5 for Server 2008.  It will walk you thru download and installing everything you need to learn the basics.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9778 is Part 1 of 7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34176967
very helpful. thank you Carl.

i am stil trying to understand the diff components.
xenapp is the server - right? xclient obviously the client to connect to xenapp?

what about xendesktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34176974
the alternative to citrix is RDP right? which i am very familiar with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 34177319
You could compare Citrix Xenapp to some kind of shell to extend the functionalities of RDP.
This is very rude to Citrix, as Xenapp is a huge add-on to RDP (and an expensive one too).

But to my opinion, it's worth it... you can really manage a lot of things with it, but starting to use it without a bit of basic training, will most certainly give you headaches and troubles... I would recommend some basic training.

RDP is good for little users, one server-setup, and users willing to adapt their way of working... while Citrix will allow you to seamlessly integrate remote apps like if they are installed on your computer...
The logging-on part, is the only slow-down you'll have during startup of the first application that is "hosted" on a Citrix server.

I use the webinterface (formerly nfuse) with all my customers !
It's a huge advantage, no installing by you or it-dept, just go to the webpage, login and run your apps you have right to.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34177922
Read the articles I sent you the link for.  They will explain a lot of this for you.
0