Solved

outlook forward to another email id

Posted on 2010-11-19
10
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is there any option in exchange based outlook to forward the mails to another email id, so that there will be mails left in the outlook and at the same time, a copy forwarded to the other email id?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richardcardin earned 250 total points
ID: 34176774
In outlook, I believe this can be done by setting up a rule on receipt to forward to somone in your contacts. You can also setup forwarding via Acitive Directory, go to the user account, Exchange General tab, Delivery Options, forwarding address and set it to forward to whom you want. Doing this, you also have the option to forward and leave a copy in the original mailbox or not. Hope this was what you were asking about. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34176793
with the rules(outlook based) , would the option to leave and also forward available?

for this, does the user need permissions, or any outlook user can do it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 34176955
With rules, you can forward and/or delete. Just depends on the options you select while creating the rule. Some rules require outlook to stay open and will usually tell you if it is server based or outlook b ased. If that is a problem, do it via AD and outlook being open doesn't matter.

Only the user of the account can setup rules for their account. They just go into their outlook to create the rule. Other users cannot create the rule for them from their outlook.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34178585
for outlook based rule to forward, does outlook need to be open all the time?

is the attached screen, is the right place and way to do it? (copy to inbox and forward to external email id)
forward.jpg
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 34178712
It would be a server side rule, to forward a copy upon reciept.....

Dont need the Copy To Inbox though, as thats where it already is......
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34189200
@johnb6767 -

>>Dont need the Copy To Inbox though, as thats where it already is......
did you mean that from the screen i attached?

>>It would be a server side rule, to forward a copy upon reciept.....
is it possible to achieve what i am looking for from outlook based only, and not server based? (get one mail in inbox and another in an external email)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 34189273
If you have access to Active Directory and the accounts are in AD, see my original post about doing the forwarding there, may be the easiest. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34189347
thanks- in this case, the need is to do it only through outlook..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34193689
"for outlook based rule to forward, does outlook need to be open all the time?"

Yes, this is why Server Side would be ideal. If you need to do it in Outlook client side, youd have to have the user logged on and Outlook running.... Server Side rules are much more efficient...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34196651
thanks very much experts.
0