Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2003 VMWare DC/File server demote/promote

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2003 DC VM that is also a file server/DNS/DHCP box.  I need to demote and promote as it was restored from an 12 day old SAN replica and is having issues replicating.  I am wondering if the demotion/promotion process will have an effect on file permissions, anything else, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Humongous
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 34176861
You should not affect the file permissions but this is why you don't use a Domain Controller for any other services like File and print sharing.

There is always the unknown
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Virtalicious
Virtalicious earned 200 total points
ID: 34176979
Technically, if you had explicitly granted permission then the SSID will still be on the object after the demotion and will work after the dcpromo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 34177174
Got it guys - it lived here before I moved in...  Everything I've read says it should be a piece of cake...  ;)  I have a good backup of it.  Would you suggest I do a Virtual2Virtual conversion and then try it on the new one and leave the old one intact until I've fully tested?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34177182
No you should not have an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 34177198
OK - thanks - doing it tomorrow night - at 5pm EST
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 34177532
So one thing to add here, if you are having replication issues you may also have issues with a graceful demotion.   If that happens you can do a

dcpromo /forceremoval
metadata cleanup  http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Then add back and repromote.

Does it hold any FSMO roles?

....again this is if the normal graceful demotion using dcpromo doesn't work. I only bring it up because of the replication issues you mentioned.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 34177836
Thanks Mike - it does not hold any FSMO roles.  I will look at the link you provided.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34177848
no problem...and just remember those steps are a last resort if the DC doesn't demote gracefully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 34234135
Everyone - thanks.  

Mike - thank you, it did not demote gracefully like you suggested.  That is why I gave you the most points.  Thanks!
0