Solved

Migrate 2003 PDC to 2008 PDC and AD

Posted on 2010-11-19
55
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,   I am trying to migrated a 2003 PDC/AD that hosted SQL 2000 to a new 2008 R2 server that hosts PDC and AD.

I have performed the following steps but when I disconnect the 2003 server (unplug network cable) my connectiviting to the database does not work AND if I reboot a dhcp client and run ipconfig /all it points to the old DNS (2003 server).

STEP already taken:
1. ran all ADPREP /FORESTPREP and  ADPREP /DOMAINPREP on 2003 server for 2008 compliance.
2. Setup 2008 server, joined domain
3. Ran dcpromo on the 2008 server and made it a PDC
4, Installed DNS on the 2008 server
5. Installed DHCP on the 2008 server and removed it on the 2003 server, works fine.
6. Made 2008 server a global catalog
7. Transfered FSMO roles via these instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Again, when I disconnect the 2003 server from the network looses connectivity to SQL on the 2008 server.  SQL was originally on 2003 server.

When I have 2003 server up and running and I reboot DHCP client it show 2003 server as DNS with the command ipconfig /all.

Thanks for any advice.  
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 29
  • 24
  • 2
55 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34176854
You need to have the clients and servers point to the Windows 2008 Server for DNS as primary. Check your DHCP scope to make sure it is not pointing to the old DC.

Also, shutting down a DC doesn't fully test the health of the domain.

Run dcdiag post results
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34176890
As Dariusg mentions, you'll want to make sure that your DHCP scope is handing out the appropriate DNS server. If you open DHCP on the 2008 server and check your Scope Options, Option 006 should only have the new server listed for DNS. If the old server is listed, any clients that pull DHCP will try to contact the old server for DNS lookups. You'll also want to make sure the new server is pointing to itself for DNS in the Network Adapter's configuration.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34176906
Look at the ipconfig /all see what the DHCP server IP address is. Make sure you don't have another DHCP server running on the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177022
These are the ipconfig results.   NOTE: If I run ipcoinfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns the dns gets changed to the correct server.

Old 2003 Server: compare1 (192.168.0.6)
New 2008 Server:  compcare3 (192.168.0.5)

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TTS002
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : compcare.ad
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : compcare.ad
                                            compcare.ad

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : compcare.ad
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-7D-C6-73-BC
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.58
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 19, 2010 2:48:24 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 27, 2010 2:48:24 PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177038
These are the dcdiag results:

Directory Server Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = COMPCARE3
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,
         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\COMPCARE3\netlogon)
         [COMPCARE3] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,
         The network name cannot be found..
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:05:38
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:09:43
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:10:55
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:11:07
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:19:17
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:34:32
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:34:32
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:34:43
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:48:23
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   15:48:23
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the

Conflict state.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   16:01:24
            Event String:
            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   16:01:25
            Event String:
            Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 11/19/2010   16:01:26

            Event String:

            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation


   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : compcare

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad

      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34177042
Your lease was obtained earlier in the day.

Check your DHCP scope make sure you have the correct DNS setting for DNS
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34177062
Well the new DC is not advertising as a DC.

You have an error stating that there is another server or client with the same name

 duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177133
Scope for dhcp is:
006 DNS Server     Standard    192.168.0.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177168
Where do I get nbstat?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34177176
Should be a command already there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177278
Oops, I missed the first "t" in nbtstat...

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.4] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    COMPCARE3      <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    COMPCARE       <00>  GROUP       Registered
    COMPCARE3      <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1B>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    COMPCARE       <1D>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered
   
Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.5] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    COMPCARE3      <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    COMPCARE       <00>  GROUP       Registered
    COMPCARE3      <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1B>  UNIQUE      Registered
    COMPCARE       <1E>  GROUP       Registered
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34177287
I have two NICs in the new server.  192.168.0.4 and .5.   I was using .5 as the DNS, DHCP, etc..

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 56 total points
ID: 34177436
Domain Controllers don't handle having dual NICs very well, just so you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34180377
Thanks acbrown2010,   do you recommend turning one off?

Also, is this the root of the problem I am experiencing?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34187755
You should only have one NIC enabled. Disable all NICs except for one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34189237
Ok, I will disable tonight during off hours.

What results should I look for?  Should I run nbtstat, etc..?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34191368
Run dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34193804
About ths same results.....



Directory Server Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = COMPCARE3
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,
         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\COMPCARE3\netlogon)
        [COMPCARE3] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,
         The network name cannot be found..
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/22/2010   20:57:39
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00010DF
            Time Generated: 11/22/2010   21:23:24
            Event String:
            A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test VerifyReferences
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : compcare
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34193832
I also added shares for SYSVOL and NETLOGON
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34196510
There is still a system with the same name. You are going to have to demote the repromote the server

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34206332
Hello Dariusg,

I went through the steps in the link.  I then reran DCPROMO to make the new server (2008) a DC and it gave me the following messge:
------
A delegation for this dns server cannot be created because the authoitative parent zone cannot be found or it does not run  Windows DNS server.  If you are integrating with an existing DNS infrastructure, you should manually create a delegation to this DNS server in the parent zone to ensure reliable name resolution from outside the domain "compcare.ad".  Otherwise, no action is required.
Do you want to continue?
-----
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34206582
You can move forward

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754463(WS.10).aspx

Make sure you have removed any DCs that are working when running metadata cleanup
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34241083
Hello dariusg,

I ran another diagdc and these are the results..  I see compare1 (the old server) mentioned several times.  Is that a problem?  
My network appears to be ok but I am concerned my DNS properties and LogonServer info is still and issue.

Tony

---------


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = COMPCARE3

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3

      Starting test: Advertising

         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,

         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.

         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\COMPCARE3\netlogon)

         [COMPCARE3] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 11/30/2010   11:21:23

            Event String:

            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 11/30/2010   11:21:26

            Event String:

            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 11/30/2010   11:21:28

            Event String:

            Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : compcare

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... compcare.ad passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34241324
If the old server is not working you need to run metadata cleanup to remove any objects for this failed DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34274961
The old server is running.  In fact when I turn it down there are network issues.  From the note above there are advertising issues as repeated below.  What do I do to address these items?

Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,
         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test FrsEvent
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34283559
Did you disable the second NIC?

Post ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34294970
OOPS, I see that my DNS is 192.168.0.6 and it should be .5.   It is setup this way in the network configuration.  I thought I had changed it.  I will change it and reboot tonight.  Any other thougths?


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPCARE3
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : compcare.ad
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : compcare.ad

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC326i PCIe Dual Port Gigabit Server Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D8-D3-85-5E-FF-75
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7AF2421B-19EC-4CC8-B10F-EC71AED3175F}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34297759
Go to Network Connections click Advance Settings make sure IPv4 is listed first in the binding order

Remove 127.0.0.1 as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34318069
I have changed the DNS and remove the 127.0.0.1
There are more errors base don the DCDIAG.  Below are the IPCONFIG /all and DCDIAG.

----------------

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = COMPCARE3

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3

      Starting test: Advertising

         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,

         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.

         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\COMPCARE3\netlogon)

         [COMPCARE3] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:24:17

            Event String:

            The Diagnostic Service Host service failed to start due to the following error:


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:32:47

            Event String:

            Name resolution for the name _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.compcare.ad timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000001D

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:32:53

            Event String:

            The Key Distribution Center (KDC) cannot find a suitable certificate to use for smart card logons, or the KDC certificate could not be verified. Smart card logon may not function correctly if this problem is not resolved. To correct this problem, either verify the existing KDC certificate using certutil.exe or enroll for a new KDC certificate.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000C18

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:32:56

            Event String:

            The primary Domain Controller for this domain could not be located.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041F

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:32:58

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not resolve the computer name. This could be caused by one of more of the following:


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00002724

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:33:26

            Event String:

            This computer has at least one dynamically assigned IPv6 address.For reliable DHCPv6 server operation, you should use only static IPv6 addresses.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:33:46

            Event String:

            Name resolution for the name compcare.ad timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000423

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:33:53

            Event String:

            The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:33:52

            Event String:

            The USBDLM service failed to start due to the following error:


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:34:06

            Event String:

            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000423

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:34:07

            Event String:

            The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0003A9E

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:34:38

            Event String:

            Owner of the log file or directory C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC4\u_ex101210.log is invalid. This could be because another user has already created the log file or the directory.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0003A9E

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:34:58

            Event String:

            Owner of the log file or directory C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC3\u_ex101210.log is invalid. This could be because another user has already created the log file or the directory.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0003A9E

            Time Generated: 12/10/2010   05:39:18

            Event String:

            Owner of the log file or directory C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1\u_ex101210.log is invalid. This could be because another user has already created the log file or the directory.

         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : compcare

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... compcare.ad passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite

-------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPCARE3
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : compcare.ad
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : compcare.ad

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC326i PCIe Dual Port Gigabit Server Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D8-D3-85-5E-FF-75
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7AF2421B-19EC-4CC8-B10F-EC71AED3175F}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34319779
You should be pointing to another existing DC for DNS since this server is still not fully functioning as a DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34380418
Sorry for being away so long.  Ok but doesn't that defeat the purpose.  To recap...  I am trying to replace the old server compcare1 with compcare3.  I only have one server that I want to be the DNS, PDC, DHCP, etc...   I have not demoted the old server.  Any suggestions on what to do next?

Thanks, Tony
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34380798
Post dcdiag from both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34381020
POSTING...

COMPCARE 1 (OLD SERVER FIRST)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Domain Controller Diagnosis
      Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.
      Doing initial required tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : compcare
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test FsmoCheck







COMPCAR3 (NEW SERVER)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Directory Server Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = COMPCARE3
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,
         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
        ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/17/2010   14:45:42
            Event String:
            Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/17/2010   14:45:43
            Event String:
            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/17/2010   14:46:03
            Event String:
            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test VerifyReferences
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
        ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running partition tests on : compcare
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
        ......................... compcare passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... compcare passed test CrossRefValidation
   Running enterprise tests on : compcare.ad
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test LocatorCheck
     Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... compcare.ad passed test Intersite



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34381117
dcdiag /test:advertising DC name

Took backup of the policies and script folders from both the servers from c:\Windows\Sysvol\domain
Stopped NTFRS service on both DCs.
Made one of the DC authoritative server by modifying registry setting : Navigate to registry HKLM\System\CCS\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\CumlativeReplicaSets and Set the Burflags value to D4. This should be done with server which has the Updated information available or correct data.
Went to other DC and made that Non-authoritative by navigating to same registry location HKLM\System\CCS\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\CumlativeReplicaSets and Set the Burflags value to D2.
Restarted Ntfrs service on both servers and forced replication to see event 13516 in event viewer for FRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34381222
Ok, I went to both servers and without stopping any services I looked at the registery entry defined above.  Both have a decimal value of 0 (zero).   In following the instructions above, to be explcit, do you mean to set the decimal value to 4 and 2 respectively,  Or by setting values to "D4" and "D2"?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34381245
Setting the valur to "D4" and "D2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34410751
Thanks dariusg for helping,   I will not be able to get back to this server until during the new year.  I don't want this to become inactive I just cannot get to these servers because of customer requirements.  Talk to you soon.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34410950
Sounds good
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34451302
Hello dariusg,   I think I may have some time tomorrow afternoon to work on the system as the office is leaving early.   In reviewing the old server that I want to shutdown (compcare1) I noticed in eventvwr the following errors:

Event ID: 40960 Source LSASRV The Security System detected an authentication error for the server DNS/compcare3.compcare.ad.  The failure codde from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers availalbe to service the logon request"

Event ID: 40960 Source: LSASRV  The security system detected and authentication error for the server ldapt/Compcare1.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was " There are currently no logon servers availbable to servicethe logon request"

Event ID: 490960 Source LSASRV The security system detected and authentication error for the server cifs/compcare.ad.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was " There are currently no logon servers availbable to servicethe logon request"

Event ID: 20  Source KDC  The curently selected KDC certificate was once valid but now is invalid and no suitable replacement was found.  Smartcard logon may not function correctly if the problem is not remedied.  Have the system administrator check on the state of the domain's public key infrastructure.  The chain status is in the error data.

Is this useful info?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34451428
Well saying that there are no logon servers could be a couple of reasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34451620
Should I retreat and start over?  At the beggining of this problem you had steps....

your comments on 11/23
-----------
There is still a system with the same name. You are going to have to demote the repromote the server
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34452286
If you have other working DCs then I would just demote
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34452492
If I had to, I could always restore from an image prior to these changes.  Ultimately I just want the new server... any way to short cut this?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34454516
Well you don't want to restore a image of a DC if there are more then one DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34454694
Ok, should I start at setting registery settings to D2 and D4 as stated in the 12/17 notes?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34454721
Yes you can proceed with that option
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34454996
I have access to servers now and can update...

ok, I did this and on compcare1, the old server, which had the correct information has good readings with DCDIAG, except for the frsevent, that it has had problems within the last 24 hours.  The error is replicating sysvol.

I also check compcare3, the new server that I want to move to..., it still has the problems with advertising, frsevents and netlogon.

Compcare1's event log shows replciation successful except this error in the event log:
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13508
Date:            12/31/2010
Time:            12:42:47 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      COMPCARE1
Description:
The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from COMPCARE3 to COMPCARE1 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name COMPCARE3.compcare.ad. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name COMPCARE3.compcare.ad from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on COMPCARE3.compcare.ad.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: ba 06 00 00               º...    
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34455156
Interesting, sysvol directory on compcare3 does not have all the contents that compare1 has, should I manually copy?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34455310
No go through the burflag method
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34455458
ok, kept trying and it would not work.  See Warning in Event log 13508. Tried to resolve each server from the other server and found that when I try to ping compcare3 from compcare1 with the full name, compcare3.compcare.ad, it returns the IP address of the 2nd NIC card we disabled.... AHH HA.

How do I change he resolution on this name to resolve to the proper ip address?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 444 total points
ID: 34457591
Go to DNS delete all records for these servers run ipconfig /registerdns, dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34465064
Ok, did all of the above tasks and this is what dcdiag provides now..  only the FAILURES and test with messages are included.
===============================================
COMPCARE3 (NEW DC)
Doing primary tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\COMPCARE3
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\compcare1.compcare.ad,
         when we were trying to reach COMPCARE3.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE3 passed test FrsEvent
Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\COMPCARE3\netlogon)
         [COMPCARE3] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,
         The network name cannot be found..
         ......................... COMPCARE3 failed test NetLogons------------------------------------------

==========================================================
COMPCARE1 (OLD DC)
 Starting test: frssysvol
        ......................... COMPCARE1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... COMPCARE1 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34465093
Still have issues with DNS it seems

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947022
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34494705
still having issues, will be in on Friday 1/7/11 to address issue further.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 34604450
In sum, having two NICs when making the system a domain controller makes configurations and problems solving confusing.  I had to enable the second nic to work through the problems. Once I did that and removed all bindings and disabled the NIC I started over.

Remove the NIC after I already had it binded and within configrations it causes havoc when I disabled it.

I believe it would be a best practice to get all the DC, DNS, etc.. setup prior to rolling the applications on it so that you can manage the migration better.  Putting the apps on it first prohibits you from troubleshooting during normal business hours.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now