[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Install Postgresql 9.0 PGAdmin in Linux?

Posted on 2010-11-19
17
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

        I created a VM and installed RHEL 5. I also installed Postgre9.0 successfully. Now I am trying to install PGAdmin (pgadmin3-1.10.5-1.fc15.i686.rpm but I'm getting an error
error libcrypto.so10 is needed. How do I resolve this error? The file must be in an RPM.

Thanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34177110
you  have to install the libcrypto library, it should be provided in the package:
openssl097a-0.9.7a-9.el5_2.1.i386.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34181206
I installed the suggested file and I still get the following error

failed dependencies
libcrypto.so.10
libstdc++
libstdc
libxml2
I installed by enterieng
rpm -ivh openssl097a-0.9.7a-9.el5_2.1.i386.rpm  <enter>

Please advise,
MissyMadi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34182296
what was the output of the

rpm -ivh openssl097a-0.9.7a-9.el5_2.1.i386.rpm

command?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34188992
up2date -i pgadmin3

you should not install fc packages directly
you can try CentOS packages from matching version, or as last effort do rpmbuild against fc srpms'
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34189461
rpm -ivh pgadmin3 -1.10.5-1.fc15.i686.rpm

error: failed dependencies:
libcrypto.so.10 is needed by pgadmin3 -1.10.5-1.fc15.i686.rpm
libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.11) is needed by ..
..
libxslt.so.1(eDigests) <+ 4.6.0-1 is needed by pgadmin3 -1.10.5-1.fc15.i686.rpm

rpm -ivh openssl097a-0.9.7a-9.el5_2.1.i386
warning: openssl097a-0.9.7a-9.el5_2.1.i386 : Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID eB562897
Preparing......100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34189469
When I try and enter up2date -i pgadmin3
bash: up2date: command not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34189861
I gave user permission to the /etc/sysconfig/rhn/up2date but now I get an error when running the up2date pgadmin3

line 3: command not found
line6
line 9
line 12 unexpected EOF while looking for matching......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34192213
do you really NEED redhat? It seems you are relativly new to linux, maybe a distribution like ubuntu would cater your needs better.

In this distribution all necesary dependencys are installed automatically when you try to install a new packages.

best
Ray
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34192371
you have to do rhn_register first to get any packages for RHEL

it is easier with CentOS (which is RHEL rebuilt)
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34192481
I don't have a choice, this is what I was told to use.
I did get a little further.....since I need to have postgresql run offline I tried the following:

pgadmin3-1.10.5.tar.gz
Did a ./configure
and go the following error "Could not find your PostgreSQL installation in /usr/pgsql-9.0/bin
what location is the file looking for?

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34201435
1) use recent version:
http://www.postgresql.org/ftp/pgadmin3/release/v1.12.1/src/
2) build with
rpmbuild pgadmin3-1.12.1.tar.gz

missing requisites come from RH repositories, you need to be registered to build software....
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34201764
on openSUSE 11.2 (x86_64), 5 years old athlon64 processor:
# zypper in wxWidgets-devel postgresql-devel libxslt-devel
20 packages and five screens later:
# rpmbuild -bb ./pkg/suse/pgadmin3.spec
20 minutes later....
Checking for unpackaged file(s): /usr/lib/rpm/check-files /usr/src/packages/BUILDROOT/pgadmin3-1.12.1-1.x86_64
Wrote: /usr/src/packages/RPMS/x86_64/pgadmin3-1.12.1-1.x86_64.rpm

# rpm -i /usr/src/packages/RPMS/x86_64/pgadmin3-1.12.1-1.x86_64.rpm
$pgadmin3 - shows elephant

# rpm -e pgadmin3-1.12.1-1.x86_64
bye bye


you need to use up2date instead of zypper, build locations are different, packages have different names, you need to use redhat spec file, not suse one etc etc.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 34202818
yum install pgadmin3
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 34202831
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 34202835
service postgresql status
service postgresql start
0