Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move pagefile to another drive to enhance performance of sbs 2003

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We're running a SBS 2003 network with one server, 2 gb of ram with a 3.5gb pagefile. Our main database program is running slowly and thought that moving it off the C: drive would help speed things up.  So, what's the process to move the pagefile to another HD?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lucius_the earned 668 total points
ID: 34176873
The procedure is here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886

However, this will affect performance positively only in case you move it to the different hard drive, different partition won't help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richardcardin
richardcardin earned 668 total points
ID: 34176875
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 664 total points
ID: 34176905
There is a good article by Daniel Petri about optimizing the Pagefile and how to move it:

http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm

As @lucius_the has already said, moving it to a different partition won't help, make sure it's a separate drive you are moving the PF to.

Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 34177021
Thanks for the fast response
0