Solved

Dead Dell Vostro 1510

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a Dell Vostro 1510 laptop (service tag: 9gypwf1) with Windows 7 Pro, I turned the wireless switch back to "on". Then I uninstalled some stuff and installed norton. I noticed that 3 of the 4 usb ports didn't work. Dev Mgr had a USB controller with code 34 (shut off due to a problem). I uninstalled the controller and rebooted.

Now there is no image on the screen at all when I turn the computer on and off I never see any kind of bios message or splash screen or boot options menu. There is no text at all. I don't see any kind of light on the screen at all.

I tried removing the battery and power, and also holding the power button down for 30 secs to dispell static. But there's nothing on the screen when I turn it on.

What I do see when I turn on the laptop: The power light and the bluetooth light come on immediately and stay on. The hard drive light comes on briefly then goes off. After a few secs he capslock & scroll lock come on solid and stay on. The numlock key is blinking.

I hooked the laptop's external display port into an external monitor and pressed the lcd/crt key combo, but there's no image.


On google I see everyone's complaining about dying dell vostros:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/p/19273173/19719833.aspx

and there was some kind of settlement regarding the GPU of this model:
http://www.nvidiasettlement.com/

Before I give up, anything else to try?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
If under warranty call dell.

Otherwise check the codes for the keyboard, since they may tell you something ( the led combinations determine an error code )

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
Comment Utility
UPDATE - I tried swapping the two ram sticks, and testing the ram sticks one at a time in each slot. It made no diff -- except that sometimes instead of the numlock light flashing, the capslock light would flash -- but that was very inconsistent, and I found no pattern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
Comment Utility
UPDATE - I looked up the error codes of the flashing lights -
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/vos1510/en/SM/html/trouble.htm#wp1092170

blinking numlock means - "A possible processor failure has occurred."
blinking capslock means - "A possible processor failure has occurred."
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
in case your cpu has failed, it must be replaced;

here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
I have never run accross a bad processor yet on a laptop but im sure it can happen .

I am thingking,

When you press your power button on your laptop and the LCD screen just stays black.  What is the problem?

Possible problem can be the on-board video chip or Video Card.

Possible problem can be the power inverter.

Possible problem can be the back light of the LCD screen.

Memory

Bad LCD Cable Connections


On-board VIDEO CHIP or Video Card BAD

First let's look at the possibility that your video chip on your motherboard is bad.  You can also have a separate video card instead of on-board video chip.

If you press the power button on your laptop and you just get a blank screen, then you need to do a couple of checks to see just what the problem might be.

1) If the LED lights are on and you hear the fan in the laptop running and hard drive working but there is no video, that usually means the video chip on the motherboard has gone bad.  This can be repaired by re-flowing the video chip. You will have to find a good repair tech that knows what he is doing for this repair.  It might cost in the neighborhood of $150.00 for this repair.

2) Plug a external monitor to the laptop and see if you have any video. If you see video on your external monitor then your video is OK.
NOTE:
When your power inverter is bad or the back light is bad, you can usually see a faint image on the LCD screen.


Power Inverter / Backlight BAD

1) If your video displays on the external monitor then your LCD screen has a problem.  Either your power inverter is bad or your LCD backlight has gone bad.

2) Check that your power inverter plug it seated properly. Without a tester to hook to the inverter or back light (CCFL) there is a general guideline you can use:
If this happen all the sudden that your screen just went black it is most likely it is the inverter.
If your LCD screen has been geting light and dark or colors have been getting off for a while it is your back light (CCFL).

You can actually have the light replaced but it is a tedious process and it is probably better and cheaper to find a new LCD screen on eBay.

Memory
Sometimes memory modules can do this. If you have extra good memory you can swap out and see if it woks. If you have an extra laptop around that usees the same memory you can put the memory modules in question in the extra laptop and use memtest software to test it.
http://www.memtest86.com/

Cable Connections
I have seen loose cables and improperly seated cables do this as well.
Check the connections at the motherboard and back of lcd screen to make sure they are seated properly.


Conclusion
 
If your onboard video chip has gone bad on your motherboard, you can have it repaired at a reasonable cost compared to having to buy a new motherboard.  This repair will have to be done by a good repair technician and that will be cheaper than a new motherboard.  If your video card is bad then you can replace it.

If your inverter or backlight is bad and you have taken apart a laptop before, you can change the power inverter or LCD screen yourself, but only attempt this if you are sure you can take apart the laptop without breaking anything.

If you can take apart your laptop and check the cables you can save your self some money and time.
0