[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to write/append a blank line to a text file from a DOS batch command file

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

SET "space= "
echo testing > temp.txt
echo %space% >> temp.txt
echo 123 >> temp.txt

Problem is temp.txt contains

testing
ECHO is on.
123

and I'd like it to contain

testing

123
0
Comment
Question by:pdegregorio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lucius_the earned 1200 total points
ID: 34176989
Too add a blank line use:
"echo."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34176993
LIke this

SET "space= "
echo testing > temp.txt
echo . >> temp.txt
echo %space% >> temp.txt
echo . >> temp.txt
echo 123 >> temp.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Den_HBR
Den_HBR earned 400 total points
ID: 34176994
echo testing > temp.txt
echo. >> temp.txt
echo 123 >> temp.txt

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 34176999
Aah. Without spaces, sorry, again:
SET "space= "
echo testing > temp.txt
echo. >> temp.txt
echo %space% >> temp.txt
echo. >> temp.txt
echo 123 >> temp.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andre412
Andre412 earned 400 total points
ID: 34177002
0