Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use VS 2008 to create Excel 2010 Add-in

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is it possible to do?

When I open my VS 2008 and create New Project, on the Office project type, I only see Office 2007 and 2003. I've only Excel 2010 installed on this computer.  I select the Excel 2007 Add-in and created a new ribbon to test. When I run my project it says that "You cannot debug or run this project, because the required version of the Microsoft Office application is not installed".

What can I do to run my project? I'm I missing something?

Thanks,

jppinto
0
Comment
Question by:jppinto
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 34177286
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 34177289
and of course reference them in your project
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177295
I guess you don't want to upgrade to VS 2010 yet?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34177318
But if I have the interop libraries for 2007, and I make a new Office 2007 add-in, shouldn't it be compatible with Excel 2010?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177326
It should be unless the 2010 machine is 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34177329
At home I already use the VS 2010 but here, at work, I'm "stuck" with the 2008 version for now!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177349
Is the computer with Excel 2010 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177355
Hah, wait. I got it.
In your project properties you need to set the debugging application.
It's looking for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\excel.exe
Tell it to look for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\excel.exe
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34177361
32bits

My problem gets bigger because I'm not the administrator of the machine. To install something I need to ask IT services permission...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177366
No no. It's way simpler than that. See my last post.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177369
Also, if that doesn't work. Create a
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\
folder and move excel.exe into it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34177371
Copy, not move.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34177398
Thanks!!!! If I could award you 10,000 points I would do it!
0