Solved

USB Mass Storage Device coming up as Unknown Device in XP

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer and it does not matter what usb port I put the usb flash drive in, it will not recognize it.  It shows up as unknown device in device manager.  I have tried all 6 ports, front and back, I have tried different usb drives, even a new one and it will not see the device.  I have removed all usb devices from device manager, I have removed them and unplugged the computer for 30 minutes and still nothing. I get a message usb device has malfunctioned.  The sticks work fine in other computers and a usb mouse and printer work on the computer.  I have moved them around and they still work.  Finally i did a system restore point and still nothing.  Thank you for your time.  This is happening on a windows xp computer with sp3
0
Comment
Question by:rdare23
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34177108
Have a look in DISK MANAGER and make sure it is properly formated.

-Right-Click then Manage on MY COMPUTER then Disk Manager....

-Have you used it before?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 250 total points
ID: 34177381
hey try these..
 Check for permissions in usbstore.inf and usbstore.pnf available in %windows%\inf and usbstore.sys in %system32%\drivers folder...

Then try open usbstore.inf and check for start is set to 3 (search for start)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34178549
The files referenced above is called usbstor.inf/pnf and usbstor.sys.....   :)

I would actually navigate to that file, c:\windows\INF\usbstor.inf, and right click it>Select Install.....

Also, is the Removable Storage Service running?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 250 total points
ID: 34178617
Try this :
Remove all USB drivers reboot and
 Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}

restart and try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34178742
johnb6767 you are right.. it was a typo error while using it from my handheld
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34178757
I need a spell checker for mine.... :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34179385
Go to:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196
Click "Let me fix it myself" for detailed guidance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rdare23
ID: 34285482
From these two solutions I was able to get the flash drive to work once but as soon as we moved it to another port the issue would come back.
0