Solved

c turn bit position in memory

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
turn a bit sequence in c mingw,  unfortunately  i strand if i only try to print it out in the opposite direction, normal printout is properly

example:
11100101 11001110 11100001
should be :
10000111 01110011 10100111

 
0
Comment
Question by:thomas2010
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
Comment Utility
The example:

example:
11100101 11001110 11100001
should be :
10000111 01110011 10100111

indicates that the second line should show the same byte sequence, except each byte is printed out in reverse order.

So, in the second loop you want to be addressing the same bytes as in the first loop (that is buffer[i/8]).
In the first loop you check the top bit first (1<<(7-(i%8)) evaluates to (1<<(7-(0%8)) for i is 0, which is (1<<(7-0)), which winds up being 0x80. For i is 1, you will wind up with (1<<(7-1)), which will wind up being 0x40. So you start by checking the leftmost (Most Significant) bit, then going down to the right (to the Least Significant) bit.

In the second loop I assume you want to check the bottom bit first. So something like:

buf[i\8] & (1<<i)

would check the byte against 0x01 for i is 0, against 0x02 if i is 1, etc. etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas2010
Comment Utility
second loop should give out each bit from right to left ( lsb to msb,)



0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Another way could be just changing the loop to
for(int i = size*8; i>=0; i--)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
Comment Utility
>second loop should give out each bit from right to left ( lsb to msb,)

As I had surmised, and this condition for the if statement:

buf[i\8] & (1<<i)

will do exactly that. For i is 0 you will get 0x01, which is the lsb. For i is 1 you get a mask of 0x02 which is the next bit, etc.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
Comment Utility
Sorry, the buf index should be division, of course, just like the first loop:

buf[i/8] & (1<<i)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
Comment Utility
Did any of those answers help?

If so, it is now time to select and grade one (or more) answers.

If not, perhaps a clarifying question would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas2010
Comment Utility
Hi . the answer not help really,
it is still not working fine. are you sure i dont need the modulus ?

void turnbits( unsigned char *buffer, int size)

{

		//OK

		for(int i = 0; i < size*8; i++)

  	{

    		if( buffer[i/8] & 1<<(7-(i%8)) )

    		{

    				printf("1");

    		}

    		else

    		{

    				printf("0");

    		}

  	}	

  	

  	printf("turn\n");

  	

  	//Not working

		for(int i = size*8; i>=0; i--)

  	{

  		if(buffer[i/8] & (1<<i) )

    		//if( buffer[((size-1)-(i/8))] & 1<<(7-(i%8)) )

    		{

    				printf("1");

    		}

    		else

    		{

    				printf("0");

    		}

  	}	

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Either reverse the loop to i = size*8-1; i>=0; i--
or reverse the indexing to buffer[((size-1)-(i/8))] & 1<<(i%8)
not both, and not some mixture of the two
0