Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I restrict Drive C: from user access in Server 2008 terminal server?

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to restrict user access to drive C: on my Windows Server 2008 terminal server via group policy, but when I enable the policy nobody can launch Windows explorer to access the network shares.  How can I restrict access to C: while allowing access to network resources?  When they try opening Windows explorer they get the following message:

 
0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34178699
Using Group Policy Objects to hide specified drives
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289

Pretty sure they can still enter the local path though and get there....

Either that, or deploy a shortcut to All Users to the File Server, or depending on how big of an environment, enable My Network Places....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:N3admin
N3admin earned 500 total points
ID: 34202551
All the settings are in the Group Policy for this.

There is also a file hack method so they can use mapped drives.
Find the info here.
 
0