Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please list the names of the Beatles (from left to right) in picture that appears on the www.apple.com website (see attached pic)

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please list the names of the Beatles (from left to right) in picture that appears on the www.apple.com website (see the attached pic).
Beatles.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1336 total points
ID: 34177234
George Harrison
Paul McCartney
John Lennon
Rongo Starr
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1336 total points
ID: 34177239
Oops - thats Ringo Starr (typo)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34178195
What he said.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 664 total points
ID: 34184985
The Beatles' full names are:

James Paul McCartney (he was called by his middle name to avoid confusion with his father who was also called James)

John Winston Lennon (until 1969 when he had it legally changed to John Ono Lennon)

George Harrison (sometimes his middle name is given as Harold but this is incorrect. George had no middle name.)

Richard B. Starkey (His stage name came about because he loved to wear rings, so he became Ringo, and his other name was taken from the first syllable of his surname; Star. I'm not sure what the B stands for.)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34184988
Thanks. I'm not a Beatles fan.
0