[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange error MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1804). When updating security for a remote procedure call (RPC) access for the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the security descriptor for Exchange server object GOSSARD - Error code=8007077f.
 The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:IBM-server
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34177275
restart the microsoft exchange system attendant it should get you rid of this error
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177480
This is basically due to inactive Betwork connection having highest priority..

YOu could do following

1.Log on to the computer by using an account that has Administrator rights.

2.Click Start, click Run, type ncpa.cpl, and then click OK.

3.In the Network Connections dialog box, click Advanced Settings on the Advanced menu.

4.In the Connections box, click the active network connection, and then click the arrow to move the connection to the top of the list.

5.Click OK.

Restart Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service

folowing all other Exchange services

{if you are using Win 2008 please press ALT+N to display the Advanced menu in Network connections}
0