[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

make licensing server for terminal server

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
1. SBS 2008 server
2. Win 2K3 server as Terminal server (10 CALs)

I believe to install the licenses on the terminal server terminal server licensing must be configured on different server, for example on this case on sbs 2008 server.
could you please provide some advise on settings/config on this so that terminal server can run on proper license, does TS server communicates directly to MS licensing server?
Regards, JJ
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CAGdorf
CAGdorf earned 400 total points
ID: 34177219
Yes. When you add a license to the TS server it checks with the clearinghouse at Microsoft to make sure you have entered a correct key. It usually asks for license number, and authorization number. I have never done a 2008 license server but it is probably better than 2003, which I have.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1600 total points
ID: 34185738
>>so that terminal server can run on proper license, does TS server communicates directly to MS licensing server?

- Any TS server
 - Terminal Server Configuration\Server Settings
  - License server discovery mode
   - [Terminal Server License Server discovery]

You are able to locate specified server. If you are not located, TS will attempt automatic discovery license (CALS) from TS Licensing Server in domain.

For your case,  you'd have to buy 2008 CALs. A Windows 2008 CAL can access both a Windows 2008 and 2003 Server, but a Windows 2003 CAL is not permitted to access a Windows 2008 Server.

More infomation:
Windows 2008 requires 2008 CALs.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx 
0