Solved

Urgent: WINS migration from 2003 to 2008 domain controller

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK,  currently i have 2 - 2003 domain controllers and 2 - 2008 domain controllers. Tomorrow i have a release where i am going to bring both 2003 DC's down and also migrate its IP to new 2008 DC so that none of the servers have to change its DNS IP.

both 2008 DC are active domain cotrollers. I know that after after migrating IP there is certain cleaup under DNS (like NS,SOA) records that needs to be done but I am more concerned with WINS migration

I am certain that DNS will work by this but more concerned with WINS

WINS Migration
-----------------------

I have already replicated the WINS record to new 2008 DC but now since these 2 DCs have 2 IP address
so will WINS work? Please let me know

I can currently see the current IP of 2008 DC but tomorrow when i am going to add 2003 IP so is will WINS work?
0
Comment
Question by:dheerajg77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34177770
Unless you have old clients like Windows 98, ME, or NT 4.0, you probably don't even need WINS. I am so glad that I finally dumped WINS off my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34177894
I understand we should get rid of WIS but there are soe servers in the network that may be configured using DC IP so i cant get rid of it so my question is, are there going to be any issues with WINS after I migrate IP to 2008 Dc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34177909
what you mean dc ip? are you not using dhcp so if you change, change your wins in dhcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheerajg77
ID: 34178240
ok let me explain,  i am migrating the IP for 2003 domain controller to 2008 Domain controller. I am doing this by adding its IP under TCP > Properties > Advanced > IP settings and adding it there. So now this 2008 domain controller will have 2 IP's, one its own and another from secondary one. My question is, Will WINS work? I have installed WINS on this box and replicated all WINS record from 2003 domain controller to 2008 domain controller

DHCP???? No idea
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 34178599
DHCP and WINS will be fine if you do that. I suggest that you actually replace the existing IP addresses on the new servers with the IP addresses of the old servers, just so there is only 1 IP address on the server. It reduces confusion, but you can have multiple IPs on the same NIC for a DC and that works. One of my DCs has 2 IP addresses so it can cover DNS queries to both addresses.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34179780
Dual IP on dc is not recommended & it will only create more issue than any benefit. Replicate WINS from 2003 to 2008 & keep single IP on 2008 box, else you will be flooded with errors.

Change the static IP address of a domain controller
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579%28WS.10%29.aspx

Move WINS Server.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/c3523239-28bf-419e-b266-98ed670b84e2

Make sure You run dcdiag /fix, netdiag /fix, ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns & restart Netlogon service or reboot the computer once the IP has changed to refresh the records in dns.
0